Approarch for the viral agent responsible for rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takeshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduated Sch. Med., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50110656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Tadao  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Med., Lecture, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70165455)
SHIBATA Shinobu  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00271932)
MUNAKATA Yasuhiko  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20271950)
KAMEOKA Junichi  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30261621)
ISHII Keiko  Tohoku Univ., Hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00291253)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / human parvorirus B19 / TNFα / macrophage / ヒトパルボウイルス / B19 / リボザイム
Research Abstract
1.We characterized DNA sequence of human parvovirus B19(B19) isolated from synovium tissues of 6 patients with rheumatoid arthritis. The results revealed no specific regions in B19 DNA derived from RA, compared with those from fifth desease.
2.We evaluated neutralizing ability of B19 antibody in humans. Anti-B19 antibodies from patients with fifth disease showed above 70% of inhibition on the increase of B19 DNA in B19-infected erythroid cell lines, whereas some from RA had significantly decreased inhibition of B19 increase, indicating that RA patients might permit persistent B19 infection in vivo.
3.B19 can proliferate not only in erythroid cells but also in immunocytes. We found a novel receptor for B19 which is different from P antigens in erythrocytes. The B19 infection to T cells caused an enhanced chomotaxic ability.
4.We established NS-1-transfected macrophage cell line, U937-NS1. The addition of IPTG induced an enhanced production of TNFαmRNA and NS1 mRNA, indicating that NS1 of B19 may be responsible for the production of TNFα in immunocytes invading rheumatoid synovium. We are investigating precise mechanism of molecular mechanism of TNFα production evoked by the activation of NS1 gene.
5.We obtained NS1 transgenic C57/B6(NS1Tg) mice. NS1 Tg mice showed a feasibility of type II collagen-induced polyarthritis.