Identification of Genes for High IgE responsiveness in Chromosomes 5q31 and 11q13
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Etsuro (2000)  Hokkaido University Hospital, First Department of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10201831)
川上 義和 (1998-1999)  北海道大学, 医学部, 教授 (10001877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASUHARA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido University Hospital, First Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30322811)
ITOH Akihide  Hokkaido University Hospital, First Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30291230)
山口 悦郎  北海道大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10201831)
棟方 充  北海道大学, 医学部, 講師 (00209991)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshigh affinity IgE Fc receptor / IL-4 / atopy / bronchial asthma / atopic dermatitis / IgE / single nucleotide polymorphism / CD14 / ムスカリニック受容体1 / インターロイキン4 / 高親和性IgEFC受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / サルコイドーシス
Research Abstract
(1) We found a C to T change, novel single nucleotide polymorphism at position -109 in the promoter region of high affinity receptor for Fc portion of IgE.There was no significant difference in the distribution of this polymorphism between patients with asthma and healthy controls. However, asthmatic patients homozygous for allele T had significantly higher total serum IgE levels (p=0.0015) than those with other genotypes (TC or CC). When ages at asthma onset were taken into account, the effects polymorphism on serum total IgE became more evident (p=0.0004).
(2) We have also found a novel polymorphism (+33C/T) in the untranslated region of the IL-4 gene. The allele frequencies of T in asthmatic patients and healthy controls were 0.675 and 0.671, respectively, and there was no significant difference between the two groups. Meanwhile, individuals with genotype CT or CC in all study subjects or asthmatic patients had significantly higher serum total IgE levels, even when corrected for sex … More and ages compared with those with genotype CC.
(3) We analyzed the interaction of two aforementioned single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNP) on serum total IgE levels. The effects of the two SNP in asthmatic patients seemed to be dependent on genotypes of each SNP.
(4) We found no significant differences in the frequencies of two aforementioned SNP between patients with atopic dermatitis and healthy controls, thus indicating that these gene polymorphisms did not contribute to the development of the disease. Also, the two SNP did not correlate with serum total IgE levels in patients with atopic dermatitis. Therefore, we concluded that gene polymorphisms or environmental factors other than genes for high affinity IgE Fc receptor or IL-4 had greater impact on the interindividual differences in increased levels of serum total IgE in patients with atopic dermatitis.
(5) We have found SNPs without amino acid changes at positions 287 and 1353 downstream from a translation initiation site of the muscarinic receptor M1 gene. A case-control study on the polymorphisms revealed that the frequency of genotype CC in patients with asthma was significantly higher than healthy controls, thus suggesting that M1 receptor gene may affect the occurrence of asthma independently of atopy. Less