Interventions to prevent pneumonia among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hidetada  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Pro, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20004731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGA Mutsuo  Tohoku University hospital, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60261640)
冲永 壮治  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
板橋 繁  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00212978)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssilent aspiration / substance P / dopamine / cerebrovascular disease / oral care / 口腔ケア / カプサイシン / ACE阻害剤 / 老人性肺炎 / 嚥下反射 / 咳反射
Research Abstract
Aspiration of oropharyngeal bacterial pathogens to the lower respiratory tract is one of the most important risk factors for pneumonia ; impairments in swallowing and cough reflexes among older adults, e.g., related to cerebrovascular disease, indreses the risk for the development of pneumonia. Thus, strategies to reduce the volumes and pathogenicity of aspirated material should be pursued. For example, since both swallowing and cough reflexes are mediated by endogenous substance P, pharmacologic therapy using angiotensin - converting enzyme inhibitors, which decrease substance P catabolism, may improve both reflexes and result in the lowering of the risk of pneumonia. Simirarly, since the production of substance P is regulated by dopaminergic neurons in the cerebral basal ganglia, treatment with dopamine analogs or portentiating drugs such as amantadine (and, of course, prevention of cerebral vascular disease, which can result in basal ganglia strokes) should affect the incidence of pneumonia. The purpose of this review is to consider promising pharmacologic treatments as methods of preventing pneumonia in older adults and to review other proven strategies, e.g., infection control and cerebrovascular disease prevention that will lesson the incidence of pneumonia.