Determinants of the severity of ischemic heart disease with the burden of multiple risk factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFirst Department of Internal Medicine, Yamagata University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMOIKE Hitonobu  Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90112333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Yasuchika  Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40272067)
YAMAGUCHI Seij  Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30239892)
KUBOTA Isao  Okitama Public Hospital, Chief, 医長 (30161673)
OKAZAKI Mitsuyo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20013998)
OOWADA Kazuo  Yamagata University of School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60101010)
吉村 哲彦  山形県生物ラジカル研究所, 主任研究員 (70271517)
中村 秀範  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (30240675)
宮脇 洋  山形大学, 医学部, 助手 (30261704)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrisk factors / hypercholesterolemia / hypertriglyceridemia / ischemic heart disease / atherosclerosis / acute myocardial infarction / post-prandial hyperlipidemia / WHHL / 遺伝形質 / 高脂血症 / 遺伝要因 / 糖尿病 / 複合型高脂血症 / 冠動脈疾患 / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝様式
Research Abstract
In industrial countries, the concept of multiple risk factors has favored cardiologists and epidemiologists for treating and/or preventing the ischemic heart disease. Recent advances of motorization and increases of intaking a high caloric food containing animal fat and rich in carbohydrates have gotten worse in the severity of ischemic heart disease. However, the mechanisms not only in evolution and progression of atherosclerosis but also in ensuing ischemic heart disease have not been settled. The goals of this project were 1) epichemiological survey of occurrence and prognosis of acute myocardial infarction in Yamagata and to elucidate risk factors and their clinical significance, 2) development of genetic animal models with multiple risk factors, especially related to hyperlipidemia and 3) to elucidate pathophysiological significance of hypertriglyceridemia in atherogenosis and myocardial ischemia. Regional epidemiological studies of acute myoardial infarction in Yamagata showed that (1) early reperfusion reduced acute mortality from 18 % to about 5 % and (2) diurnal peaks of the onset of acute myocardial infarction were prodominantly seen in aged but not younger patients. Rabbit studies have succeeded in segregating heritable models of hypertriglyceridemia and post prandial hypertriglyceridemia. The latter model is now applying patients in domestic and in the U.S.A.