Identification of genetic susceptibility for cardiovascular disease : two large genetic epidemiological study with cohort base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Toshio  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60107042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Tetsuro  Ehime University Medical, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00174003)
KATSUYA Tomohiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30311757)
HIGAKI Jitsuo  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Geriatric Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70189744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolymorphism / pharamacogenetics / renin-angiotensin system / SNPs / hypertension / cohort study / lacunar infarction / genetic susceptibility / レニンーアンジ オテンシン系 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / 老年者 / 遺伝疫学 / 本態性高血圧症 / 遺伝的異質性 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 地域住民検診 / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
To identify causal genes of cardiovascular disease (hypertension, ischemic heart disease), we carried out a genetic investigation using candidate gene approach. In a cohort study using a large number of urban residents (S study), deletion/insertion polymorphism of angiotensin converting enzyme gene (ACE) was determined in 5,014 subjects. The deletion homozygote of ACE (ACE/DD) increased the risk for pertension with male specific manner in Japanese, which suggested the similarity in the obtained results between Japanese and Caucasians (Circulation, 2000). Another cohort study using a large number of subjects in a rural community in northern part of Japan (O study) showed a unique association between lacunar infarction or periventriular hyperintensity and angiotensinogen or angiotensin II type 1 receptor polymorphism. We also obtained several interesting results : GNB3 gene polymorphism was not associated with hypertension, and several polymorphisms were identified in the beta subunit of epithelial sodium channel gene. On the other hand, M235T polymorphism of angiotensinogen gene was not associated with plasma angiotensinogen concentration but with increased risk for essential hypertension, which suggested that the genotype-phenotype correlation did not directly reflect the expression level of angiotensinogen gene. In the pharmacogenetic investigation, ACE/DD attenuated the effect of antihypertensive therapy or improvement of restenosis of coronary artery after PTCA.We also proposed the advantage and disadvantage of the methods of genetic investigations.