A study of a relation of umbilical cord occlusion to fetal brain damage by an artificial uterus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazunori  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30181035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yusuke  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90193010)
CHINZEI Tsuneo  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (20197643)
KOZUMA Shiro  University of Tokyo, University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (10272569)
KIKUCHI Akihiko  University of Tokyo, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10280942)
MARUMO Genzo  University of Tokyo, University Hospital, Instructor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60282646)
海野 信也  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90193979)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfetal brain damage / PVL / umbilical cord occlusion / 臍帯血流 / 人工子宮 / 体外循環
Research Abstract
Periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) is a major cause of cerebral palsy. However, pathogenetic mechanisms of PVL have not been fully understood. By using fetal sheep, we studied the contribution of umbilical cord occlusion to fetal brain damage, such as PVL.Fetal sheep underwent umbilical cord occlusion (3 minutes total cord occlusions, 5 times at 5 minutes intervals).
Dissections performed 24 h after cord occlusion revealed that various damages were produced in the fetal brain. According to the pattern of brain damage, we classified the fetal sheep into three groups : fetuses with dominant lesions in the periventricular white matter (group A), fetuses with brain lesions in the cerebral cortex and thalamus (group B) and fetuses with no or minimal brain lesions (group C). Group A showed higher blood pressure and higher plasma lipid peroxide levels before cord occlusion compared to the other groups, while group B showed systemic hypotension during cord occlusion. No significant differences in changes in pH, PaCO2, PaO2 and heart rate were found between the three groups. It was speculated that PVL might be produced by an association of preexisting chronic circulatory instability with an acute episode of severe repetitive cord occlusion. And the results of the immunohistochemical study suggested the glial reaction of cytokines and free radicals induced by fetal hypoxia might contribute to the occurrence of brain damage.