Xenogenic islet transplantation system based on tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazutomo  Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Kyoto University, professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (90168435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Hiroo  Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Kyoto University, professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
MIYAZAKI Jun-ichi  Department of Nutrition and Physiological Chemistry Osaka University Medical School, professor, 大阪大学・医学部, 教授 (10200156)
IMAMURA Masayuki  Department of Surgery and Surgical Basic Science, Graduate School of Medicine Kyoto University, professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00108995)
YAMADA Masayasu  Faculty of Agriculture, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, associate professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10243073)
MIYAMOTO Masaaki  Institute for Frontier Medical Science, Kyoto University, associate professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (50229895)
筏 義人  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (00025909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsislet translpantation / bioartificial pancreas / porcine islet / porcine endocrine cell / xenotransplantation / subcutaneous transplantation / neovascularization / controlled release of basic fibroblast growth factor / 異腫移植 / 免疫隔離 / ブタ膵内分泌細胞 / ブタ膵島細胞 / マイクロビーズ / 膵β細胞株 / 拡散チャンバー / 同種膵島移植
Research Abstract
Transplantation of bioartificial pancreas is a fascinating method to cure diabetes. Recently, we have developed a 3-layer miaocapsule constituted of agarose-polystyrene sulfonic acid/polybrene/carboxymethyl cellulose. The 3-layer microcapsule could effectively prolong xenograft survival times without the use of immuno-suppressive drugs. In this project, we had been focusing mainly on the following studies ; to overcome the serious shortage of donor supply ; to establish a simpler and safer transplantation site than intraportal site ; to solve the problem of using microcapsule in islet transplantation.
Novel Isolation methods
In attempt to overcome the serious shortage of donor supply, we studied the novel method for isolation of adult pig islets. To divide the digestion procedure into two stage and to develop a new enzyme solution result in increasing the success rate of isolation of adult pig islets. Now, we are studying the method for isolation of porcinc endocrine cells to establish m … More ore stable method.
Tissue engineering approach to construct the capillary network at subcutaneous site for bioartificial pancreas
The subcutaneous site has some advantages such as easy access with a minimally invasive procedure and a capability to retrieve the grafts easily but also has a disadvantages such as poor vascular distribution causing a loss of function of islet grafts in the early phase of the posttransplant period. In order to overcome this problem, we developed a basic fibroblast growth factor-releasing device to induce neovascularization at the subcutaneous site. Syngenic and xenogenic islet transplantation after inducing neovascularization result in significant decrease in nonfasting blood glucose of diabetic model animals.
Development of 3-layer macrocapsule
It is a disadvantage that microcapsule can not be retrieved from implantation site. We devecloped a 3-layer macrocapsule possessing the ability to protect host immunoattack and to be retrieved. Xenotransplantion using this device made it possible to control blood glucose level of diabetic animals. Less