Establishment of Molecular Based Surgery for Cancer Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Morito  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00127309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIYOSHI Hideo  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60294055)
NAKAMORI Shoji  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70294080)
SHIOZAKI Hitoshi  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (70144475)
OHUE Masayuki  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40294095)
NAGANO Hiroaki  Osaka University Medical School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (10294050)
冨田 尚裕  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00252643)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGenetic diagnosis / Micrometastasis / Surgery / Endoscopic Surgery / Transplantation / Prognosis / Progression / 再発 / 癌進展 / Molecular Based Surgery / 外科治療
Research Abstract
Current strategy of treatment for solid cancer is based on curative resection of tumor due to histological examination of cancer spread such as tumor cell invasion, lymph node metastasis, and distant metastasis. Such examination, however, is not always accurate and fails to evaluate actual cancer cell spread. To establish molecular-based-surgery, we attempted to establish molecular detection of cancer cells in lymph node or circulation. We first established molecular gene marker for genetic detection for metastasis. We utilized K-ras gene mutation as a genetic marker for lymph node metastasis in pancreatic cancer and detection of K-ras gene mutations in lymph nodes may be clinically useful to assess the accurate tumor staging and to stratify the patient with pancreatic adenocarcinoma who are at high or low risk for recurrence after curative surgery. We also found that cytokeratin gene, α-fetoprotein gene, MAGE gene and manmoglobin B gene were suitable for genetic diagnostic marker in cancers which have a low frequency of K-ras mutation in tumors. Next, to overcome the weak point of qualitative genetic diagnosis, we established quantitative method for genetic diagnosis. Furthermore, we found that cyclooxygenase(COX)-2 plays an important role in carcinogenesis and progression in esophageal, liver and pancreatic cancers and that application of COX-2 inhibitor is potentially useful for cancer treatment. We also established a novel treatment for advanced liver cancer with chemotherapy combined with interferon a and revealed the molecular mechanism of the treatment. In clinical, we investigated the application of the minimal invasive surgery associated with endoscopy for cancer and feasibility of transplant surgery for cancer treatment.