Studies on management of heart transplant recipients and maintenance of donor organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Shinichi  University of Tokyo, Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60137833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYO Shunei  Saitama Medical School, Department of Surgery, Professor, 教授 (30153232)
TABAYASHI Koichi  Tohoku University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142942)
KITAMURA Soichiro  National Cardiovascular Center, Director General of the Hospital, 院長 (10028607)
ISOBE Mitsuaki  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Department of Cardiovascular Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80176263)
MATSUZDA Hikaru  Osaka University, Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00028614)
安井 久喬  九州大学, 医学部・附属心臓血管研究施設, 教授 (20089923)
藤村 重文  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 所長 (40006078)
小柳 仁  東京女子医科大学, 日本心臓血圧研究所・循環器外科学, 教授 (90138884)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHeart transplantation / Lung transplantation / Ischemia-reperfusion injury / rejection / gene transfer therapy / early detection of rejection / left ventriular assist device / clinical study / 拒絶反応 / 臨床応用 / 患者管理 / 臓器機能維持 / 転写因子 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 遺伝子導入 / 心肺移植 / 補助人工心臓 / 免疫抑制療法 / ドナー心機能 / 異種心移植
Research Abstract
This research aimed to achieve the optimal control of the recipients with heart or heart-lung transplantations and good practice of donor hearts and lungs. Ischemia-reperfusion injury of the heart was studied on a neutrophil elastase inhibitor, superoxides and its scavengers. Reperfusion injury of the lung was studied on the point of ion transport on the alveolar cell membrane. Expression of cytokines(HGF, VEGF)in the donor heart tissue was suggested to be one of the indicators for rejection. Experimental gene transfer treatment of the donor heart was examined : In vivo transfection of E2F or NFkB decoy attenuated rejection. Macrophage scintigram and echocardiogram were examined for rejection. Usefulness of ischemic pre-conditioning of the donor hearts was studied. Left ventricular assist devices was clinically studied. Five cases of clinical heart transplants from brain-death donors in our country were reported.