Project/Area Number |
10307038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Akira Ob. Gyn, Tohoku Univ. Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80004993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASANO Hiroobu Pathology, Tohoku Univ. Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50187142)
KONNO Ryo Ob. Gyn, Tohoku Univ. Lecturer, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (70271905)
SATO Shinji Ob. Gyn, Tohoku Univ. Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10142960)
FUKAO Akira Public Health, Yamagata Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80156736)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Cervical carcinoma / Human papillomavirus / Apoptosis / Carotenoid / Survivin / カロテノイド / 発癌機構 |
Research Abstract |
1) Cervical smears were analyzed by laser scanning cytometer. Differential diagnosis between G1, G2, S, M stage cells, and apoptotic cells and were able to performed. 2) Contributing of Survivin, inhibitor of apoptosis, to carcinogenesis of uterine endometrial carcinoma were investigated by immunohistochmistry using laser confocal microscopy and RT-PCR. 3) Case-control study of cervical dysplasia revealed that HPV infection, pregnancy and delivery, age of first intercourse, number of sexual partners were risk factors for dysplasia. Beta-caroten inhibited significantly onset of dysplasia. 4) Cytotoxic T lymphocytes and natural killer cells were infiltrated in the stroma of cervical carcinoma and its pevalence was related with expression of HLA class I antigen.