Auto iris pigment epithelial cell transplantation in patients with age-related macular degeneration : basic and clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of med., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90004720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Toshiaki  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (90191858)
NAKAGAWA Youichi  Tohoku Univ., hospital, Lecture, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10282063)
SATO Hajime  Tohoku Univ., hospital, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10312571)
WADA Yuko  Tohoku Univ., hospital, Research Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70302130)
TOMITA Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of medicine, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40302088)
小嶋 伸吾  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手
西川 真平  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90261635)
武田 宜之  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40292338)
布施 昇男  東北大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10302134)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIPE / age related macular degeneration / transplantation / 色素上皮細胞 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 遺伝し導入 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子導入
Research Abstract
Purpose. To establish autologous iris pigment epitheial cell transplantation in patients with age related macular degeneration. We investgated the survival of transplanted. IPE cells in monkey eye.
Methods. Autologous IPE cells from three monkeys were obtained by peripheral iridectomy, and cells were performed with autologous serum. The cultured cells were labeled with DiI, and transplantation was performed by transvitreal approach to submacular region of each monkey. Fundus examination, photography, and fluorescein angiography were performed monthly. Histochemical analysis and electron microscopy were also performed six monthsafter transplantation Results. Auto IPE cells grew well in auto serum. No fluorescein leakage or retinal thickening was observed after submacular transplantation.
We demonstrated the presence of autologous IPE cells in the resion 6months after transplantation by histlogic and electron microscopy also demonstrated that the transplanted cells appeared to be less pigmented and to have less mitchondoria than did the host retinal pigment epithelial cells. However, some transplanted cells looked as if they embrace the photoreceptor outer segments.
Discussion. Autologous IPE cell culture of the monkey was established using auto serum. Six months after transplantaiton of of cultured IPE cells, we could still observe the cells in region. This method may have potential use in human desiese that reqires autologous cell transplantation to prevent host-graft rejection, and to provide an alternative substance that functions like retinal pigment epithelium