Investigation of organaizers in vertebrate craniofacial development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School
Principal Investigator
ETO Kazuhiro  Tokyo Medaical and Dental University, Graduate School, professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30014161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Tadahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20282775)
ISEKI Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (80251544)
IKEDA Masa-aki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (20193211)
IMAI Hajime  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手
OTA Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, assistant professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70313228)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscranioiaciai development / ectoderm / foregut endoderm / cranial neural crest / tissue boundary / cranial mesoderm / growth center / vertebrates / 頭蓋冠 / 中胚葉 / 頭蓋縫合 / Wnt-1遺伝子 / 口腔上皮 / 顎の発生機序 / シグナリング機構 / 中脳の神経堤細胞 / ラトケ嚢 / 全胚培養と上顎器官培養 / 口咽頭膜 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / shh / Fgf-8 / BMP-MSXカスケード / アデノウイルス標識 / 歯胚形成のinitiation / 長期器官培養 / 哺乳類全胚培養 / 神経堤細胞 / 鰓弓 / メッケル軟骨 / 蛍光色素 / 歯胚 / 下顎器官培養
Research Abstract
Craniofacial development of vertebrates involves several tissue components of early stage embryos, ectoderm, neural tube, cranial neural crest cells, mesodem, foregut endoderm. To investigate the mechanism of craniofacial development provides us with not only understanding of craniofacial anomalies but also basic data for craniofacial reconstitution. Our current research results have suggested that the initiation and development of head organs requires spatio-temporal localization and interaction of these tissues:
1 ) mandible arch formation requires the interaction between the oral ectoderm and posterior midbrain crest cell-derived mesenchyme at the proximooral part of the first pharyngeal arch;
2) tooth bud formation begins where oral ectoderm, foregut endoderm and neural crest cells meet;
3) Rathke's pouch is derived from the ectoderm which locates just anterior to the rostral part of the neural plate and later composes the stomodeal roof with foregut endoderm;
4) mouse coronal and sagittal sutures are formed at a neural crest-mesoderm interface, and the initiation of skull vault bone osteogenesis coincides with the dynamic growth of cerebral hemispheres caudally. This supports the idea of organizing center that tissue boundary generates positional information for organogenesis, proposed by Meinhardt. Based on these results we are planning to clarify the mechanism of the interaction, key molecules of the events and regulation of their expression.