Synaptimatic Observation on Brain Mechanisms of Mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIGENAGA Yoshio  OSAKA UNIV, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90028770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Yoshitaka  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIV. OF HOKKAIDO SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (50252698)
TAKEMURA Motohide  OSAKA UNIV, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70192169)
YOSHIDA Atushi  OSAKA UNIV, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATEPROFESSER, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmesencrphalic nucleus / jaw muscle spindle afferent / periodontal afferent / premotoneuron / jaw-closing motoneuron / jaw-opening motoneuron / synapse / neuro-transmitter / 三叉神経 / α-運動ニューロン / γ-運動ニューロン / 神経伝達物質 / GABA / シナプス分布 / 顎運動 / シナプス結合 / 抑制性シナプス / 神経伝達物資 / 細胞内標識法 / glycine / 顎筋紡錘求心線維 / 興奮性シナプス / postembedding immuno gold labeling / 三叉神経中脳路核 / 筋紡錘ニューロン / 歯根膜ニューロン / 主感覚核ニューロン / 吻側核ニューロン / 縫線背側核 / HRP / 細胞内染色法
Research Abstract
The main findings of this research project are as follows : (1) The cell body from a jaw musck spindle afferent and a periodontal afferent made synapses with the paking density being 10.7 and 4.4 respectively, and most presynaptic boutons contained pleomorphic vesicles with asymmetic synapses. (2) Graup Ia afferents made synaptic contacts on more proximal dendrites of jaw-closing (JC)motoneurons than did group II afferents. (3) Premotoneurons in the rostrodorsomecial part of the oral nucleus (Vo.r) made synaptic contacts with the same and proximal dendrites of JC or jaw opening (JO) motoneurons. The premotoneurons contained pleomorphic synaptic vesicles with symmentrical contats. (4) 98% of the total mumber of boutons contacting a JC mototoneuron were immunoreactive to at least one of the three amino acides (glutamate, glycine or GABA). Among these 53% were immunoreactive for glycine and / or GABA.