The study for co-relationship between the oral functions and the bioactive materials in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Toshifumi  Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20028731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yuji  Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (20190366)
INOUE Tomio  Syowa University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
MATSUO Ryuji  Okayama University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30157268)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80115089)
HIDAKA Osamu  Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30252696)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsserotnine / trigeminal motoneuron / mastication / dopamine / basal ganglia / chronic pain / sensitization / opioid / 口腔感覚 / 前帯状回 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Some clinical observations and animal experiments have been suggested that the deficencyt of the oral function decrease the activities of brain function including learning and memory. However, the detail of this mechanism has not been clarified. In order to understand the relationship between brain and the oral function, we focused on the bioactive materials in brain, in this project.
We obtained the findings in this study as follows ;
1) To know the relationship between the monoamine and the activity of trigeminal motor function, properties of the hyperpolarizing spike afterpotential and the low-voltage activated Ca2+ channel were examined in vitro. It was found serotonine increased the excitability of the trigeminal motoneurons.
2) By using the microdialysis method, the dopamine concentration in the putamen was found to increase significantly during mastication compared with resting period. And the bilateral 6-hydroxydopamine lesions of the nigrostriatal dopaminergic pathway induced the change of the movement pattern during intake behavior. These results suggested that the nigrostriatal dopaminergic pathway might play a role in the sequential progress during the mastication.
3) When the experimental animals were induced chronic pain by making the inflammation in the temporomandibular joint or parotid gland, activities of neurons in the spinal trigeminal nucleus caudaris were recorded. The data indicated the peripheral and central sensitization occurred, and suggested the opioid might be involved in this sensitization.
4) Using the experimental animals, in which masticatory behavior were restricted by giving them only soft food, c-fos expression in the dorsal horn were examined when inflammation weas induced in hindpaw. C-fos expression was decreased when that experimental animal were activated the masticatory function with hard food and wood stick. These results suggested the possibility that is enhancement of mastication evoked the secretion of the opioid.