Molecular biology of pathological conditions and diagnosis in dental pulp disorder and periodontal disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshihiko  Department of Periodontology and Endodontology, Tokushima University School of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (10127847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Hidemi  Department of Periodontology and Endodontology, Hiroshima University Faculty of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (40161765)
HASEGAWA Kohji  Department of Periodontics, Showa University Dental School, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (70014024)
ISHIKAWA Isao  Periodontology, Faculty of Hard Tissue Engineering, Graduate School, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10014151)
MURAKAMI Shinya  Department of Periodontology, Division of Oral Biology and Disease Control, Osaka University Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (70239490)
MAITA Eikichi  Division of Periodontics and Endodontics, Tohoku University Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor., 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80108547)
西村 英紀  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdental pulp diseases / periodontal diseases / cytokine / gene / PCR / LPS / growth factors / fibroblasts / 転写因子 / 免疫組織化学 / アポトーシス / リポ多糖
Research Abstract
(1) Summary concerning dental pulp diseases : Type I collagen and osteopontin were found in human dental pulp stones and osteopontin expressin was stimulated by retinoic acid in culturted dental pulp cells. When the localization of DNA fragment after laser irradiation was investigated, dental pulps were affected at the early stage of cavity preparation. Expression of VEGF was induced by inflammatory cytokines in cultured dental pulp cells, which was mediated through AP-1 activations.
(2) Summary concerning periodontal diseases : RT-PCR analyses using inflammed gingival tissues of adult periodotitis revealed that high levels of P.gingivalis, T.denticola, and B.forsythus were found. Novel RT-PCR examination system using very little gingival tissues was established, in which over 20 mRNAs of inflammatory factors were detected from the periodontal lesions and semi-quantified the volume of the mRNAs. In cultured gingival fibroblasts, various proteins induced by IL-1 were transfered from predominant type to mature type. Adhesion molecules expressed by TNF-α were down-regulated by PGE_2 and I_2 in gingival epithelial cells. LPS form P.gingivalis inhibited osteoblastic differentiation of cultured rat calvaria cells. CD 14 was associated with calcium signal pathway stimulated by LPS.Expression of SPARC and OCIF was changed with the ageing of periodontal ligament cells and SPARC has an important role with the healing of periodontal tissues. In high glucose conditions, activity of cathepsin was inhibited in periodontal ligament cells. Phenytoin and Cyclosporin A were inhibited the expressions of MMP-1 and TIMP-1.