The Survey Study of the Incidence their Analysis in the Success Rate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon-University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsuyoshi  Nihon Univ., School of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (60059235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Hideaki  Tokyo Medico-Dental Univ., School of Dent.Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (00114760)
MATSUO Takashi  Tokusima Univ., School of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (30173800)
OKADA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., School of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (40038865)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  Hottukaido Univ., School ofDent., Ass.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10133761)
YONEDA Eikichi  Tohoku Univ., School ofDent., Ass.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80108547)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsendodontic disease / periapical lesion / endodontic periodontic lesion / case selection / periapical exudate / failures by canal space / prognosis / follow-up study / 感染根管 / 難治性歯内疾患 / 再植歯 / 根管充填 / 根管滲出液 / 歯髄疾患 / 感染根管治療 / 根管治療薬 / 予後評価 / 診断システム
Research Abstract
The concept of endodontic therapy is established duaring last two to three decade baced on scientific background of biological studies. However, there are some confusion in the old and new aspect of endodontic discipline, such as in diagnosis, case selections, the evaluation of root canal exdate, the success or failure by canal space, and their follow up studies.
The porpose of this study is to establish the standard concepts to solve thies problems by a groupe of endodontic 17 authorities in each sub-titled following different special field charged. (l) Follow up study by the presence of X-ray radiopaque. (2) Incidence of endodontic lesion by the age and the tooth location. (3) Long term follow up study of the case of pulpotomy and periapical lesion. (4) Bacteriological and immunological examination of root canal individuals. (5) Analysis of the root canal exdate and its follow up study. (6) Clinical evaluation of antiseptics and calcium hydrooxide for rooot canal medicament. (7) Sucsess and failure of root canal fiuings by their canal space. (8) The follow up study of calcifide and not patend root canal. (9) Comparative study between intra canal treatment and endodontic surgery. (10) Contra indications of the endodontic treatment and their cause analysis. (11) Sucsess rate of GP and specialist in endodontic therapy.