An adaptation of orofacial function in association with changes in nasopharyngeal volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Takayuki  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10013939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Graduate School, Assistant Prof., 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30221857)
SUZUKI Syo-ichi  Tokyo Med. Dent. Univ., Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (90187732)
加藤 嘉之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30224554)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnasopharyngeal volume / cleft lip and palate / upper airway / masticatory muscles / anterior nozzle method / pulpal blood flow / distraction osteogenesis / bone density / 下顎骨後方移動術 / オトガイ舌筋 / 頭位 / 体位 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 外科的矯正治療 / 呼吸 / 骨新生 / rhBMP
Research Abstract
We used the maxillary/mandibular distraction osteogenesis (DOG) as a model for increasing the nasopharyngeal volume.
1) To investigate changes in the nasopharyngeal function associated with maxillary DOG, we recorded the electromyographic (EMG) activity of the masseter (MAS), anterior (TA) and posterior (TP) temporalis and digastric (DIG) muscles in 10 patients with cleft lip and palate (CLP), who underwent DOG using the RED system. Nasal resistance was also recorded by the anterior nozzle method. Records were obtained before DOG, immediately and 1 year after DOG. We recorded EMG activities during maximum clenching and jaw-opening. During maximum clenching, EMG activities in the MAS and TA muscles increased after DOG, and gradually decreased, whereas the EMG activity in theTP muscle gradually decreased postoperatively. On the other hand, the EMG activity of the DIG muscle during maximum jaw-opening gradually increased postoperatively. Nasal resistance significantly decreased after DOG.
2) To study the relationship between changes in the pulpal blood flow and the density of new bone associated with DOG in the maxillary alveolar bone in the dog, we closed the experimental bone deficit by DOG. We longitudinally measured the pulpal blood flow of the canine that was moved into the new bone, and quantitatively evaluated the new bone. The pulpal blood flow in the experimental side significantly decreased after DOG compared to the control side. However, it gradually increased to the original level within 100 days.The level of the density of the new bone was markedly low compared to the control side.