Cell adhesion molecules and cytokines in periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akio  OSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Kichibei  NIHON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50059995)
YAJIMA Toshihiko  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10018749)
SAITO Kazuko  NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY AT NIIGATA, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (30008247)
MAITA Eikichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (80108547)
KOGA Toshihiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF DENTAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (10037541)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70239490)
山崎 和久  新潟大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00182478)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCYTOKINE / CELL ADHESION MOLECULE / IMMUNOCOMPETENT CELL / APOPTOSIS / EXTRACELLULAR MATRIX / FIBROBLAST / EPITHELIAL CELL / PROSTAGLANDIN / 免疫担当細胞
Research Abstract
We studied the role of cell adhesion molecules and cytokines in periodontal diseases, and obtained the following results. The primary difference in the characterization of both cells and matrix was in the adhesion between fibroblasts and extracellular matrix. Both CD43 and a glycoprotein of about 45-kDa played roles in the adhesion sequence between fibroblasts and immunocompetent cells. Fibroblasts derived from hyperplastic gingiva produced abundant quantities of both TGF-β and IL-6 when stimulated by LPS.In rat experimental periodontitis, leukocyte chemotactic factor was produced not only by inflammatory cells but also by junctional epithelial cells. There was a direct correlation between the amount of hepatocyte growth factor in gingival crevicular fluid and other parameters of periodontal disease such as probing depth, gingival index and amount of IL-1β. Among the several PGE2 receptors expressed on fibroblasts, EP2 and EP4 receptors were identified as those involved with the inhibi … More tion of ICAM-1 expression. Stimulation by HSP60 of mononuclear cells from peripheral blood of patients with advanced periodontitis produced significantly increased expression of IFN-γ at both the mRNA and protein levels. The ratio of IFN-γ derived from mononuclear cells within periodontally involved gingival tissues to that of mononuclear cells from peripheral blood of the same patients was lower, whereas the respective ratio for IL -4 was higher. There was interruption of apoptosis within lymp hocytes from gingiva involved with periodontitis due to diminished signal transfer as well as molecular apoptosis inhibition. Peritoneal re-infection of rats immunized to A.actinomycetemcomitans resulted in increased production of both TNF-α and IL-6, thus leading to markedly increased production of IFN-γ. Five serotypes, a through e, of A.actinomycetemcomi tans were genetically identified. PCR techniques and base sequence analysis have led to methods of serotype identification that are very useful in understanding the pathogenesis and diagnosis of periodontal disease. Less