Mechanisms of cellular and intracellular functions in brain-immune qnetwork.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yasuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch.of Pharma.Sci., Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00034041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Toshihiko  Chiba Univ., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90174317)
UEHARA Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (00261321)
OKUMA Yasunobu  Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20127939)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsbrain / glia / ischemia / apoptosis / stress protein / chaperon / caspase / nitric oxide / ニューロン / アストログリア / 一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / カスパーゼ / DNA断片化 / HSP70
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanisms of 1) ischemia-induced neuronal cell death and 2) acquisition of tolerance against ischemic stress in glial cells. Hypoxia, an ischemic stress, induced neuronal apoptosis via cytochrome c release from mitochondria and following caspase activation. On the other hand, this stress up-regulated some stress proteins such as a 70 kDa heat-shock protein (HSP70) and a 78 kDa glucose-regulated protein (GRP78). In addition, we found that HSP70 induction was sensitive to SB203580, suggesting that p38 MAP kinase was positively involved in this expression. We further attempted to identify a stress protein that was enhanced or induced by hypoxia or brain ischemia in glial cells. We isolated protein-disulfide isomerase (PDI) as a candidate protein and this protein certainly induced in glial cells of ischemic brain. Overexpression of PDI in vitro and in vivo resulted in attenuation of the loss of cell viability in neuroblastoma SK-N-MC cells and a reduction in the number of DNA-fragmented cells in the CA1 subfield of the hippocampus in brain ischemic rats, respectively. Thus, up-regulated PDI may play a critical role in resistance to ichemic damage.