Conservation of Cultural Heirtage in the World - Study for the establishing the System for International Cooperation by Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIURA Tadateru (1999-2001)  Head, Regional Environment Section, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター・地域環境研究室, 室長 (20099922)
宮本 長二郎 (1998)  東京国立文化財研究所, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, センター長 (60261252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUCHITSU Nobuaki  Senior Researcher, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 主任研究官 (50234456)
MATSUMOTO Shuji  Head, Research Office on Conservation Planning, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター・保存計画研究室, 室長 (80099960)
SAITO Hidetoshi  Director, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, センター長 (30271589)
MATSUMOTO Ken  Professor, Institute for Ancient Iraqi Culture, Kokushikan University, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (00103672)
FUTAGAMI Yoko  Researcher, Conservation System Section, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター・国際情報研究室, 研究員 (10321556)
工楽 善通  奈良国立文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (00000472)
西浦 忠輝  東京国立文化財研究所, 国際文化財保存修復協力センター, 室長 (20099922)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCultural Property / International cooperation / Geographic information / Data base / 文化財保存 / 文化遺産 / 保存修復
Research Abstract
Cultural heritage is a common property of mankind. Neither national nor ethnic boundaries should hinder the work of their conservation, which must be accomplished through international cooperation. Japan, possessing a wealth of cultural heritage, has established its own systems of preserving and advancing research technology, and is playing an important role in the world. An increasing number of international cooperation projects for the conservation of cultural heritage by Japan are undertaken.
The material and the environment of cultural heritage are deferent from each other. Race, religion, social system, economical condition etc. , are deferent from country to country. Under the such condition, practice of international cooperation project faces to various problems. Those problems are as follows :
(1) Acceptable techniques (2) Master plane (3) Logistics (4) Relation between local people (5) Training
Measures to solve those problems are studied through investigation at sites and discussion with professionals invarious fields as well as practicing the pilot project. Investigated sites, for which international cooperation project has been done, are as follows :
/Tchogha Zanbil (Iran) /Paghan (Myanmar)/Ranigat (Pakistan)/Moejodaro (Pakistan)/I Baha Bahi (Nepal) /Hoian (Vetnam)/Ain Dara (Syria)/Toraja traditional house (Indonesia)/Dun Huang Mogao Grottoes (China)/Nefertari Tomb (Egypt)/Chanpa (Vetnam)/Banten (Indonesia)/Kaminaljuyu (Gutemara)/El Puente (Honduras)/Easter Island (Chile)/Hue (Vetnam)/North Saquara (Egypt)/Paharpur (Bangladesh)/Daming Palace (China)/Palmyra (Syria)/Cazzanello (Italy)/Probota Monastery (Rumania) <Pilot project> Sujkhothai & Ayutthaya (Thiland)