A study about construction of Internet learning support system and operative evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institution of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROTA Masao  Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30222342)
NISHIKATA Atsuhiro  The Center for Research and Development, Assistant Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (60260535)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  The Center for Research and Development, Assistant Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
AOYAGI Takahiro  The Center for Research and Development, Assistant, 教育工学開発センター, 助手 (10302944)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInternet / Information retrieval / Learning / Kanji kana conversion / A learning history collection system / A use kanji check program / A Thai learning support system / A newspaper information automatic search system / 学習情報検索システム / 学習支援システム / インターネット情報検索 / 漢字かな検索 / 情報モラル学習システム / 学習履歴収集システム / キーワード検索 / 教育情報 / 新聞情報 / 著作権 / 有害情報フィルタリング / 自動検索通知
Research Abstract
A lot of information is offered to Internet, and there is much information to be useful for learning. However, there are many cases that are not readable to a child student so that it is had much work a kanji.
So, in this study, we developed a system to convert kanji notation of Internet into according to learning automatically. By this study, a child student comes to understand a kanji, but a demand has a system to convert into sentence expression to be suited for a child automatically from teachers of the school spot.
It was based on "the face for Chinese- and Japanese-style readings of Chinese characters" that "school year other kanji kana allotment list" and the Agency for Cultural Affairs which the development Education Ministry of the kanji notation automatic notation conversion function which met a school year established and made "a school year other kanji kana conversion dictionary."
These ten phases of dictionary (general from a kindergarten) is divided into three kinds (a kanji … More unit, a compound word unit, school year writing together use) according to a conversion method.
I made a database of the Web page, which was useful for development learning of learning information offering system, and then the system, which I could search, was developed. By this system, even primary schoolchildrern could seem to utilize it, and the search item did it with "school year" and two items of "a subject." In addition, the kanji notation, which I put together in a level and hope of a learning person, can because this system fuses with a kanji kana automatic conversion system according to a school year.
In a development book study of a no conversion function and a harmful information filtering function, in the Web site that did not expect conversion (site of a kanji, for example), the Web site where the function that I did not convert into and a harmful term were used for developed the function that I did not display.
As a result evaluation that this system was effective for practical use in a class was provided. This system is utilized in a lot of schools currently in addition to above. Less