| Project/Area Number |
10308006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA Keizo Research & Development Department, National Institue of Multimedia Education, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90127382)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Ryutaro TAO, Kawasaki LEO Research Center, Sub Leader, 放送機構・川崎次世代LEOリサーチセンター, 副リーダー
OHNISHI Hitoshi Research & Development Department, National Institute of Multimedia Education, Assistant, 研究開発部, 助手 (40280549)
MOCHIZUKI Kaname Research & Development Department, National Institute of Multimedia Education, Assistant Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80280543)
NAKAMURA Naoto Faculty of Engineering, Chiba Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20201676)
川淵 明美 メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30195135)
大澤 範高 メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30251721)
結城 皖曠 メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (60300696)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Distance Education / Space Collaboration System / virtual reality / virtual studio / multi display / multimedia network / communication technology / コミュニケーション / 共同作業 / 心理学 / マルチメディア / グループウエア |
| Research Abstract |
Objectives of this research are to prove the effectiveness of Distance Education by human beings which is becoming a practical use scientifically and to settle on construction of a methodology of communication technology such as construction of a teachers-students model, making it center that is a human intelligent activity such as a education and learning in the network society which will come in the future. (1) Virtual reality, research on a high presence environment education systems : Through the multimedia network, we develop and test education system to do live teaching, learning and research, going over a distance even in a long distance by exchanging images, voices and computer data. In this research, we investigate possibilities of Space Collaboration System which includes actual technique factors which has been impossible in Distance Education until now by exchanging moving information with 3-D images and data-glove, using virtual reality technology, adding images, voices and calculation data which are used on usual TV conference systems. (2) A basic plan of multimedia higher education system experiment environment : As a new technique of air program production, there is a virtual studio technique which we remove big tools from a studio and make a hypothetical studio set with special influence image technology. Using a virtual studio, we produce education programs experimentally and analyze a burden on teachers when they use them and investigate a direction technique of a light burden on the teachers and virtual studio using technique. (3) Research on multi display systems : We measure influences on wide view and sight effects of multi display systems.