Scientific Visualization and Virtual Lab Environment Framework Based on the Component Architecture of 3D Meme Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yuzuru  Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 工学研究科, 教授 (60002309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshinori  Computer Center, Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大型計算機センタ, 助手 (60228583)
AKAISHI Mina  Grad. School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60273166)
OKADA Yoshisiro  Computer Center, Kyushuh Univ., Asso. Pro., 大型計算機センタ, 助教授 (70250488)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsScientific Visualization / Virtual Lab / Human Interface / Scientific Computation / Visualization / Simulation / Object Orientation / Componentware / サイエンティフィック・ビジュアライゼーション / ヒューマン・インターフェース / バーチャル・リアリティ / 科学技術計算可視化 / コンピュータ・グラフィックス / 仮想実験環境 / マンマシン・インタフェース / コンポーネント・アーキテクチャ
Research Abstract
Representing all the physical elements and fields that constitute a physical environment for simulation as visualized 3D component objects, we developed a generic virtual lab architecture having the following functions.
(1) the modeling of a physical simulation environment by just combining visual components and fields that constitute this simulation environment.
(2) direct manipulation of these components and fields during the simulation execution.
(3) overlaid display of a simulation result in this environment.
Such systems enable us to conduct experiments of invisible and intangible physical phenomena through direct manipulations of visualized virtual physical environment. We applied this architecture to the analysis of electromagnetic field caused by a cellular phone. The developed system uses AVS and a solver NEC2 behind its interactive environment developed in IntelligentBox, and allows you to directly change the location of antenna and the body shape and to observe the changes of the radiation pattern and the electromagnetic field.