Project/Area Number |
10308010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TORIWAKI Jun-ichiro Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30023138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Jun-ichi Chukyo University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
MORI Kensaku Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assiciate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10293664)
SUENAGA Yasuhito Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60293643)
HIRANO Yasushi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324459)
齋藤 豊文 名古屋大学, 難処理人工物研究センター, 助教授 (40235057)
清水 昭伸 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80262880)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Virtual Endoscope System / Three dimensional image / Navigation diagnosis / Automatic Navigation / Educational use / 仮想仮内視鏡 / 3次元画像処理 / 手術シミュレーション / バーチャルリアリティ / ボリュームレンダリング / 仮想化された人体 / 医用画像 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Strctuarizing virtualized human body. Segmentation algorithm for all kind of organs which may be contained in the virtualized human body VHB was studied. Recognizing borders of lung field, heart, large vessels in the mediastinum, and nodules in lay was studied and basic procedures to realize it were developed. (2)Autmated navigation (a)A method to extract center lines of organs was developed for automatic setting of a navigation path. (b)Automatic navigation was performed along the path generated by the above method and the path setting was made sure to be reasonable. (c)Method to watch the occurrence of over loohing and to present overlooked pants of the wall of the argen to be examined were developed and it was shown experientally that they work well using seat CT images. (3)Integration with a real test image : We developed the methods to automatically estimate the movement of real endoscopy using images, and to superimpose virtual endoscope images are real endoscope images in the visual field of a real endoscope. (4)Experiment All of these were tested using real and restual endoscopy and a few real CT images of chest. Furthermore the virtual endoscopy sustem for educational use was also developed and evaluated by the application to real course of a medical college.