Software system evaluation and user support based on object awareness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TORII Koji  Nara Institute of Science and Technology(NAIIST), Vice-President, 副学長 (10172222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAKOJI Kimiyo  NAIST, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 客員助教授
MATSUMOTO Kenichi  NAIST, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (70219492)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsuser interface / software evaluation / software function / application software / user support / usage history / マルチメディア計測 / ソフトウェアオブジェクト / アイカメラ
Research Abstract
1. Measurement of the "usen object" using the eye camera
We proposed a mechanism to continuously identify which Graphical User lnterface(Gut)parts, for example, menu item and GUI button, software user is gazing, in order to measure "user objects(functions)" of the application software, and then we developed a prototype system to execute our proposed procedure.
2. Measurement of the "aware object" based on the functional execution history
We proposed a mechanism to collect the functional execution history of application software through the computer network, in order to measure "aware objects(functions)" of the application software, and then we developed a prototype system to realize our proposed mechanism.
3. Support for software user based on the information about the "system object"
We proposed a mechanism to support sortware user in finding the useful objects(functions), by providing a user with the information on the "system object" of application software, and then we developed a prototype system to realize our proposed mechanism. In the experiment, an average of unknown functions shown to nine subjects by the prototype system as candidate of useful function was 63.7. And an average of these candidates to have been decided actually useful for these subjects was 16.1. Moreover, the rate of the function that was actually userul for the subjects among the discovered unknown functions was 46.3% in the case of Microsoft Word 2000. The rate was 39.2% in the case of Microsoft PowerPoint 2000.