The Identification Prototocol System for Digital Text on Japanese Classical Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionNatiomal Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Hisashi  National Institute of Japanese Literture, Research Information Division, Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (20017411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Atsumi  National Institute of Informatics,Software Research.Division,Professor, ソフトウェア研究系, 教授 (60280533)
NAKAMURA Asuo  National Institute of Japanese Literture,Research Information Division,Professor, 研究情報部, 教授 (60144680)
HARA Hoichiro  National Institute of Japanese Literture,Research Information Division,Associate Professor, 研究情報部, 助教授 (50218616)
ANDREW Armour  Keio Universrsty,Department of liyerature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20202799)
OOYAMA Keizo  National Institute of Informatics,Research Center for Testbeds and Prototoyping,Professor, 実証研究センター, 教授 (90177022)
相田 満  国文学研究資料館, 研究情報部, 助手 (00249921)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFulltext Database / Database for Japanese Literature / Digital Text / Classical Text / TEI Header / SGML / XML / Z39.50 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / 本文データベース / TEI / フルテキスト
Research Abstract
The aims of this project are to investigate the present circumstances and activities on the exchange of the full-text of Japanese classical literature through the internet, and then to contribute to the construction of the digital archive system for the Japanese literary research collaboration. We studied on three points of view, such as 1) architecture and organization of the systems, under the condition of processing Japanese characters, 2) data description under the international standard by SGML or XML defined the DTD for the Japanese classical works, such as Kokin-shu, Genji-monogatari, Manyo-shu, Yokyoku-shu, etc., and 3) investigate interchange protocol for the identification of the literary works or standard description of the TEI header to the works. After the analyzing and valuation on the obtained data, information, and knowledge, the prototype system for digital archives and collaboration was constructed and then put into feasibility tests. Throughout the feasibility test, we stablished the key points for research and collaboration among Oxford University, University of Firenze, College de France, etc. Particularly, the quotation analysis of terms used in Yokyoku are studied by using this system through internet between Venezia University and National Institute of Japanese Literature. We published the final research report based on the many product with the key persons of this projects.