Short-term and accurate measurement of gust, lightning and heavy rainfall around Osaka-plain, and improvement of their forecasting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Yasushi  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. Low Temp. Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40142749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Zenichirou  Osaka Univ., Fac. Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
YOSHIMOTO Naohiro  0saka-kyoiku Univ., Fac. Education, Assi. Prof., 教育学部, 助手 (10294183)
KONISHI Hiroyuki  0saka-kyoiku Univ., Fac. Education, Asso. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70178292)
ISHIHARA Masahito  Japan Meteorological Agency, Kansai-airport Met. Office, Group leader, 関西航空地方気象台, 課長
SATOMURA Takehiko  Kyoto Univ., Fac. Science, Asso. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20273435)
川島 正行  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (10281833)
橋口 浩之  京都大学, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (90293943)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsThunder / Downburst / Bistatic / Doppler radar / Microburst / Lightning channel / バイスタティッフレーダー / バイスタティックレーダー / 雷放電
Research Abstract
We statistically investigated the appearance characteristics of heavy rainfall occurred around Osaka plain by using 20 years AMeDAS data of JMA. It is found that heavy rainfall occurred widely during Baiu season, but low and autumn front tended to bring heavy rainfall in small area. Such concentration of heavy rainfall was often found in the northern part of Osaka plain. Based on this analysis, we deployed our rain gauges more densely than AMeDAS in the northern part of Osaka plain, and succeeded in detection of the highly concentrated heavy rainfall events. We deployed our Doppler radar system and the Bistatic Doppler radar system to study 3D radar echo and dynamic structure of mesoscale precipitating cloud systems that caused heavy rainfall in Osaka plain. We discussed the detection limit of downburst by using the Aviation Doppler radar of Kansai Airport and our Doppler radar system. We also discussed the possibility of forecasting of lightening activity and place by using Doppler radar systems and the lightening detection system (SAFIR). Assimilating Doppler radar data, we tried to forecast the mesoscale convective system.
In summary, we succeeded in improvement of the technique of forecasting of precipitation, downburst and lightening detection.