Project/Area Number |
10308016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAI Hideo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIJIMA Tatsuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (00324450)
TOYODA Hirotaka Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70207653)
中村 圭二 中部大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20227888)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | plaasma processing / etching / CVD / surface reaction / neutral radical / ion beam / silicon / XPS / プロズマプロセス |
Research Abstract |
To investigate surface reaction processes in plasma processing (etching, CVD) for semiconductor manufacturing, highly controlled beam experiment has been carried out A few kinds of reactive ionic species important for processing are irradiated to a substrate with controlled energy and flux, and various kinds of surface-desorbed ionic and neutral radicals are detected by highly sensitive quadrupole mass spectrometer. At the same time, beam-irradiated surface is analyzed by in-situ XPS, Our purpose is to understand reaction process occurring on the surface based on these measurements. The project is carried out focused on the following points. ( 1 ) Improvement of the experimental setup The experimental setup is improved : detection sensitivity of neutral radicals are increased and in-situ XPS device is installed to the apparatus. ( 2 ) Study on reactions of fluorocarbon ion beam on silicon surface CF_3^+ and CF_2^+ ion beam are irradiated on silicon surface, where surface-produced species such as SiF_2, SiF_4 and CF_x neutral radicals are successfully detected. Furthermore, surface state is monitored by in-situ XPS. ( 3 ) Study on reactions of fluorocarbon ion beam on silicon dioxide surface CF_3^+ and CF_2^+ ion beam are irradiated on silicon dioxide surface, where surface-produced species and surface state are monitored by quadrupole mass spectrometer and in-situ XPS. Furthermore, the correlation of etching rate with species desorbed from the surface is investigated. ( 4 ) Study on fluorine ion beam with silicon Fluorine ions which are believed to be one of important species for etching are irradiated on silicon surface, while surface-produced species are monitored.