Development of Plasma Polarization Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.Engng.Phys.Mech., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90026203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Grad.Sch.Energy Sci. Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (20127137)
IWAMAE Atsushi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.Engng.Phys.Mech., Res.Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (90322156)
HASUO Masahiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Dept.Engng.Phys.Mech., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40218433)
YOSHIKAWA Masayashi  Tsukuba Univ.Res.Assoc., 物理系, 助手 (00272138)
ZUSHI Hideki  Kyushu Univ.Professor, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (20127096)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplasma spectroscopy / polarization / tokamak / electron velocities / anisotropic distribution / non-thermal distribution / beryiliumlike oxygen / Balmer alpha / ミラー / 分光 / 衝突・幅射モデル / 縦アラインメント / 衝突・輻射モデル
Research Abstract
We observed polarization of the emission lines from the WT-3 tokamak(Kyoto University)plasma quantitatively ; berylliumlike oxygen and heliumlike carbon lines were sometimes strongly polarized. We constructed the Population-Alignment Collisional-Radiative(PACR)model for the former, and tried to reproduce an anisotropic velocity distribution of electrons from the observed line intensities and polarization degree. We conclude that the velocity distribution is of a pancake shape having higher distribution in the poloidal direction. However, we could not reproduce quantitatively the degree of polarization as observed. The less accurate approximation for calculating the cross sections conceming polarization is assumed responsible for this failure. The GAMMA-10(Tsukuba University)plasmas revealed polarized lines from neutral and singly ionized iron and chrome. The polarization degrees are high and the magnitude and the sense of the polarization changed randomly, which indicates that the electron velocity distribution changed randomly in space and time. In HELIOTRON-J(Kyoto University)the Balmer lines showed polarization ; Balmer alpha had a stronger sigma component and polarization decreased for Balmer beta and gamma. Polarization tended to increase in the recombining phase. These indicate higher velocity distribution in the poloidal direction.