Appliocation of High Z materials as Plasma Facing Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tetsuo  Center for Integrated Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Porf., 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (00029331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoko  Center for Integrated Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Assist.Prof., 工学研究科, 助手 (90283415)
MUTO Shunsuke  Center for Integrated Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Assoc.Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (20209985)
UESUGI Yoshihiko  Center for Integrated Science and Engineering, Nagoya University, Assoc.Prof., 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (90213339)
HIRANO Yoichi  Electro Technical Labolatory, Principal Researcher, 主任研究員
OHYA Kaoru  Dept.of Electroengineering, Faclty of Enginering, Tokushima Univeristy, Porf., 工学部, 教授 (10108855)
吉田 朋子  名古屋大学, 大学院工学・研究科, 助手 (52041346)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDivetor / High Z metals / Molybdenum / Tungsten / Plasma-Wall Interactions / High heat flux / hydrogen ion / Hydrogen recycling / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 高熱滋束 / 高熱流束
Research Abstract
Properties of high Z materials as plasma facing materials, such as hydrogen recycling, thermal response to plasma heat load, high Z impurity release and behavior of their ions in plasmas, have been examined by various technique. Main conclusions are summarized as follows,
(1) The W bulk limiter operated with preheating above 800K withstood plasma heat load of about〜20MW/m^2 for a few seconds except slight surface melting during the highest heat load shot. However it was severely damaged when operated at around 500K
(2) The C/W twin limiter experiments gave very useful information on how low- and high-Z materials behave for the case of simultaneous utilization as plasma facing maerials (PFM) such like cross contamination process, influences of large mass difference in the hydrogen reflection and deposition, and so on.
(3) About 60% of the total convection heat was absorbed in the vacuum plasma splayed-W (VPS-W) coated poloidal limiters, and the ohmic plasma with the density as high as 5×10^<13> cm^<-3> was sustained. Most of the VPS-W coated limiters tolerated to the heat load of〜20MW/m^2. However some limiters were heavily damaged. Probably their curved shape gave strong thermal stress, resulting in the exfoliation of the W layer. Operation at below DBTT would enhance the crack propagation.
These series of W limiters experiments in TEXTOR have probed that W is applicable as PFM and divertor plate, if its central accumulation are avoided by NBI and/or ICRH heating. Nevertheless, some concerns are still remaining, those are, difficulty of plasma start-up, W behavior in higher temperature plasma, and materials selection.