Study of Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage System using Force Balanced Coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Ryuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. for Nuclear Reactors, Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (40206181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Yoshihisa  Toshiba Corp., Energy Div., Director, エネルギー事業本部, 部長(研究職)
TSUJI-IIO Shunji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Lab. for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor, 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (90272723)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElectric power line / Energy Storage / Superconducting Coil / High magnetic field / SMES / Electro-magnetic force / 電磁力 / 電力貯蔵 / 超電導
Research Abstract
Higher Magnetic field is very favorable for Superconducting Magnetic Energy Storage System(SMES) because it promises to be a compact device. However, the huge electromagnetic forces caused by strong magnetic fields and large coil current becomes a serious problem. Electromagnetic stress, reaching several hundred bars, is a major factor in determining whether a large-scale SMES can be realized. In order to solve this, we proposed the force balanced coil concept that drastically reduces the centering forces by balancing it with the hoop force caused by toroidal current. We designed and fabricated a small size superconducting FBC system to demonstrate the FBC concept. It was successfully excited up to near the rated current. It is shown that the FBC system has a potential for simplifying the supporting structures and making the facility compact.
FBC is a multi-polar helical-wound coil by single-layer intensive windings. The winding's pitch is changed with the poloidal angle to disperse the local over-concentration and get uni-form distribution of electromagnetic forces. Typical FBC windings are changed nearly horizontally torus-inboard, and vertically outboard. In the case of tokamak toroidal field coil system, the inboard part is most loaded because of the highest toroidal field transverse to coil currents. FBC eases this heaviest load since inboard windings are changed nearly parallel to the toroidal field and electro-magnetic forces there are reduced. Moreover, it is well known that for practical superconductors the critical current *densityJodepends* on the angle between a current and a field. Thus for FBC the critical current density is higher than toridal field coil, and it is expected that the AC losses are much smaller than in the transverse field such as toroidal field coil system.