Construction of "Lake Biwa standard models" for the 21st century-Predict models on the basis of universal truth of physics, chemistry and biology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Masami  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60025434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Ei-ichiro  University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (50108982)
WADA Eitaro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40013578)
KAWABATA Zen-ichiro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80108456)
URABE Jotaro  Kyoto University, Center for Ecological Research, Associate Professor, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50250163)
KIMOTO Takashi  Research Institute of Oceano-Chemistry, Senior Researcher, 研究主事
熊谷 道夫  滋賀県琵琶湖研究所, 専門研究員 (40234512)
山村 則男  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (70124815)
東 正彦  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLake Biwa / ecosystem models / plankton communities / food webs / multi-diffusive convection model / vertical distribution / carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus / matter cycling / モデル / 環境変動 / 生態系 / 物理・化学・生物相互作用 / 生物・化学・物理相互作用 / 水温躍層 / 生物・化学・物理成分日内変動 / 溶存酸素極小層 / 琵琶湖予測モデル
Research Abstract
In physical years 1998 and 1999, to obtain basic data on plankton communities available for construction of "Standard Models of Lake Ecosystems", we had field observations of spatio-temporal changes in biomass and grazing rates of planktonic organisms-virus, bacteria, picoalgae, nanoalgae, microalgae, heterotrophic nanoflagellates and crustaceans-in Lake Biwa. Further, we detected vertical distribution patterns of pico, nano and micro planktonic algae intertwining with diffusive convection of water through surveys from May to December 1999 at one week intervals.
In a physical year 2000, five models of lake ecosystems were constructed on the basis of physico-chemical and biological data obtained.
1. "A multi-diffusive convection model of lake ecosystems"
It was shown that the double-diffusive convection consisting of heat drived by particle precipitation and suspended matter is a multi-diffusive convection system which many kinds of substances such as particles and dissolved matter circulate in lakes.
2. "A model of seasonal changes in vertical distribution of water temperature and nutrients in Lake Biwa" Seasonal changes in vertical distribution of water temperature and nutrients were reappeared by constructing a new model in conbination of momentum equation with heat transfer and turbulent diffusion equations.
3. "A model of matter cycle in lake ecosysterns" was built on the basis of behaviors of carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus through food webs in plankton communities.
The rest are "A model of vertical distribution of phytoplankton" inducing turbulent diffusion item into a light-nutrient model and "A coexistence model of phytoplankton and bacteria in microbial loop".