Molecular Basis and Physiological Roles of Xenobiotic Exporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10308029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akihito  Industrial and Scientific Research Institute (ISIR), Osaka University Cell Membrane Biology Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60114336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADA Shigeyuki  ISIR, Osaka University, Cell Membrane Biology, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50291448)
MURAKAMI Satoshi  ISIR, Osaka University, Cell Membrane Biology, Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (30300966)
染谷 雄一  国立感染症研究所, 研究員 (50283809)
森山 芳則  岡山大学薬学部, 教授 (10150658)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsxenobiotic exporter / drug resistance / site-directed mutagenesis / efflux / exporter / tetracycline / X-ray crystallography / post genome / 多剤耐性 / アンチポーター / cMOAT / Acr / ABCトランスポーター / Tet(B)
Research Abstract
(1) We constructed the complete set of cysteine-scanning mutants of tetracycline/H+ antiporter TetA (B) and investigated the detailed topology by means of site-directed chemical modification and oxidative disulfide cross-linking formation of double Cys mutants. As a result, it was revealed that TetA (B) forms a circular form and involves a water-filled channel at the center of the molecule with a permeability barrier in the middle of the membrane.
(2) We established the method for measuring the drug efflux mediated by MRP2 by means of fluorescent drugs. Then, we determined the transmembrane basic residues essential for its transport function and the binding of the inhibitor by means of site-directed mutagenesis.
(3) We first succeeded to obtain crystals of xenobiotic exporters. Now, we are undergoing the X-ray crystallographic analysis using SPring8.
(4) We found a novel possible exporter for sphingosine-1-phosphate from platelete and its complete cDNA was cloned and expressed in a cell line.