Interdisciplinary Studies in the area of Economic Development and the Environment on the Sakhalin Continental Oil and Gas Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10309002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20261357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Econ., Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70113644)
HATAKEYAMA Takemichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40062666)
AOTA Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40001664)
SAEKI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001209)
NAKAO Shigeru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Fis.Sci., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (40002092)
井上 紘一  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10091414)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRussia / Sakhalin / Ocean Development / Oil and Gas Development / Environmental Prevention / Ocean Pollution / Sakhalin Project / Production Shearing / 環境 / 地域研究 / 原油流出
Research Abstract
As a result of the Sakhalin II oil drilling project on the Sakhalin continental shelf, which began in July, 1999, the possibility for an crude oil spill has increased. The specific research methods undertaken are as follows :
1. Research Seminars
Approximately three to four times every year a research seminar was held in conjunction with various ministries and agencies, Environment NGO, and local people to discuss opinions on the matter. In particular, the oil drilling off the coast of Sakhalin was noted and the plan for prevention of oil spills around Hokkaido was produced by the Hokkaido Coastguard. In addition, the manual by Hokkaido Administration was produced entitled prevention of oil spill disasters around Hokkaido. This information can contribute towards the prevention measures in the unlikely event of an accident.
2. Seminars for Citizens
From 1998 through into 1999, a total of 3 seminars were held in Monbetsu and Wakkanai for local people to attend. Large numbers of citizens attended and how people would cope with a crude oil spill was also examined.
3. Establishment of a home page
The Slavic Research Center at Hokkaido University has opened a home page on the Web server entitled 'Sakhalin Oil and Gas Development and Environment' and the contents of the research seminars have also been made available to the public.
Russian oil drilling in the Sea of Okhotsk causes direct concern for the neighbouring island of Hokkaido. In 1999, an agreement was reached between Hokkaido, Sakhalin Province and the state of Alaska where in a worst case senario how would those involved cope with an oil spill. On the practicality there are still many issues that remain.