考古学発掘資料による建物の復原方法に関する基盤的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10309004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Tetsuo  CHIBA University Faculty of Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80114297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Shinjiro  TSURUMI University Fac.of Letters Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40224810)
MIYAMOTO Nagajiro  TOHOKU University ART & DES.Arts Fac. Prof., 芸術学部, 教授 (60261252)
ONO Masatoshi  National MUSEUM JAPANESE HIST.Ass.Prof., 考古研究部, 助教授 (00185646)
KOIZUMI Kazuko  AICHI Prefectural University of fine Arts and Music Visiting Prof., 客員教授
MARTIN Morris  CHIBA University Faculty of Eng. Ass.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20282444)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsreconstruction / excavated remains / excavated building fragments / earthfast posts / foundation stones / pit buildings / raised floors / grid of posts / 堀立柱 / 努穴
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to examine the wide variety of building remains that have been unearthed on archaeological sites in all parts of Japan from Hokkaido to Kyushu, in the course of excavations that have accompanied urban and peripheral development. The sites range widely in date, beginning in the Jomon and Yayoi periods and continuing through to the mediaeval and early modern periods. The project group consisted of architectural historians and archaeologists, and the aim was to consider methods by which buildings can be reconstructed from archeological data, evaluate them, and make sugggestions about how the process might be refined. Numerous sites were visited and a number of study meetings were held. The latter focussed in particular on two subjects : the reconstruction of Jomon and Yayoi period buildings from actual fragments of architectural members excavated at the Sori site in Fukuoka Prefecture, and the reconstruction of mediaeval urban structures excavated in the Kinki region. Experts in this field who were not members of the study group also participated in these meetings and lent their expertise to the discussions.