Alloy design ofbiomedically safe alloys consist of IVa and Va groups elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10309006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Equo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (40242268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Hitoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (10013955)
YONEYAMA Takayuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Associate Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (00220773)
DOI Hisashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Research Associate, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (30251549)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTitanium Alloy / Biocompatibility / Biological compatibility / Mechanical compatibility / Alloy design / Multi axial stress / Fatigue property / Mechanical property / 生体用チタン合金 / IVa族元素 / Va族元素
Research Abstract
In the present study, Alloy design of Ti-Zr based alloys were conducted aiming development of biomedical alloys with biological safety. With titanium-zirconium-niobium ternary alloy compositions, two kind of alloys, i.e. high strength alloys and low elastic modulus alloys, were developed. The high strength alloys were obtained by relatively small amount of Nb addition to the binary Ti-Zr alloy (ratio of Ti:Zr was fixed to unity) followed by suitable aging heat treatment. The low elastic modulus alloys were developed as the beta phase alloys by relatively large amount of Nb addition to the binary alloy and quenching. Both alloys exhibited better properties as compared to the conventional biomedical titanium alloys.
Along with the alloy design, mechanical property evaluation of developed alloys were carried out with conventional tensile test together with torsional test and combined (tensile/torsional) test. Additionally, tensile fatigue test, torsional fatigue test and combined fatigue test were conducted to investigate fatigue property. Fatigue life estimation of torsional and combined fatigue from data of the tensile fatigue life was also carried out. It was shown that using of Basquin parameter on the von Mises type equivalent stress and consideration of the size effect led to good fatigue life estimation.