| Project/Area Number |
10309007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
HITORSHI Kato Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep. of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10134636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROTAKA Tateishi Tokyo Univ. for Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (00137027)
HIROMI Saitoh Shinshu Univ., Dep. of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
KEI-ICHI Takeuchi Komazawa Univ., Dep. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00017617)
YASUHIRO Otsuki Hitotsubashi Univ., Dep. of Economics, , Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (70223873)
AKIRA Usuki National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Area Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (40203525)
栗原 尚子 お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Mediterranean World / Basal Culture / Nation State / Globalization / Multicultural Society / Social Order / Rocal Knowledge / Social Change / ローカルーフリッジ / ローカル・ノリッジ / 地中海 / 宗教 / 民族 / 文化共存 / 文明の衝突 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this research was to investigate the political, economical and social changes now observed in the Mediterranean World. It might be generally said that various changes are now occurring there. In our opinion, the principal cause of those current phenomena might be the collapse of Soviet Union and the end of Cold War, which was followed by globalization now expanding in so many spheres. In this whole process, the established frame of politics, namely Nation State or National Economy, seems so unsteady. Our research has been pursued, focusing on Basal Culture of Mediterranean World from its socio-political point of view We have already explored the relevant problems, namely "Basal Culture, Religion and Nations in the Mediterranean World" (1998), "Basal Culture in Mediterranean World and Political and Economical Changes" (1999). Following this two years achievement, we have investigated in 2000 the current movements in Mediterranean World. During 1990's, Mediterranean countries have experienced the fluidization of people, which might have invited the movilization of population as well as of religious sects. Our main concern of this last year was to inspect how this fluidization has broken down the current political system composed of "National State", and, to try to gain an insight into the possible way of stabilize the situation of borderless as well as of borderful. As a main report of researches, we published "Mediterranean World 16", in March 2001. It's a subsequent volume of our publication, which includes not only our members' papers but also Contributions of our foreign colleagues, who assembled at Workshop held in Malta University during 1-4 September 2000.