High intensity and high brightness secondary beams with phase rotation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10309009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Shinji (2000)  Accelerator Laboratory, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Associate Professor, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (30181671)
久野 良孝 (1998-1999)  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (30170020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akira  Applied Research Laboratory, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Professor, 共通研究施設, 教授 (30113418)
MORI Yoshiharu  Accelerator Laboratory, HIGH ENERGY ACCELERATOR RESEARCH ORGANIZATION Professor, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (30124176)
KUNO Yoshitaka  Physics Department, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30170020)
ISHIDA Katsuhiko  Muon Laboratory, RIKEN Senior Researcher, ミュオン科学研究室, 先任研究員 (70176189)
SASAO Noboru  Physics Department, Kyoto University Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10115850)
野口 修一  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80156182)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPRISM / PHASE SPACE ROTATION / SUPERCONDUCTING MAGNET / RADIO FREQUENCY CAVITY / NbTi / Nb_3Sn / 高周波加速空胴 / 直冷型小型冷凍器 / ファインメット / インダクションライナック
Research Abstract
Our goal is to obtain high intensity and high brightness secondary beams such as poin, muon, and neutrino. We call PRISM project after Phase Rotation Intense Secondary Meson Beam. There are two main subjects. One is development of superconducting magnet to capture pions. The other is a system of longitudinal phase rotation using a radio frequency cavity. The summary of the former development is the following. We made a test magnet of 10 T with 10 cm bore diameter. The magnet consists of one Nb3Sn coils and two NbTi one. We installed those two coils in a cryostat. A direct refrigerator was utilized in order to ease the maintenance under high radiation circumstance. The latter can be summarized as follows. New ferrite cores, which are called SY-25, were measured to obtain characteristic data, Under 10 MHz, shunt impedance is very high whereas it drops rapidly over 10 MHz. Those measurements strongly support the possible very high gradient cavity with the new ferrite.