| Project/Area Number |
10351001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | HYOGO KYOIKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Masamichi Department of Social Sciences, Hyogo Kyoiku University, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30142326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SO Masaaki Department of Literature, Mukogawa Joshi University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70249499)
MORI Hideki Department of Social Sciences, Hyogo Kyoiku University Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (00274027)
MIZUKAMI Tetsuo Department of Social Sciences, Hyogo Kyoiku University Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70239226)
SUZUKI Tatsuzo Department of Information Sciences, Teikyo Heisei University, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (90000190)
MIYAZAKI Kazuo Department of Literature, Kobe Shinna Joshi University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20229826)
吉野 諒三 統計数理研究所, 領域統計研究系, 助教授 (60220711)
林 知己夫 統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (50000188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | student volunteer activities / academic curriculum development / service learning / student attitudes / empirical study / 大学生ボランティア / ボランティア教育 / 意識・実態調査 / ボランティアカリキュラム開発 / ボランティア活動 / 大学教育 / 大学カリキュラム開発 / 社会調査 |
| Research Abstract |
Although it would be premature to offer any firm conclusions from our university/college student volunteer activities research project, as data analyses are still underway, we here present several tentative observations based on the analyses completed to date. In early 2000, we surveyed approximately 3,500 undergraduates at 7 national, 1 prefectural, and 8 private universities. Identical 40-item questionnaires on student volunteer activities were self-administered to the sample. Survey questions targeted issues related to volunteer activity content, experiences and attitudes, including satisfaction with and positive and negative images about volunteer activities. In March 2000, about 100 institutions arid agencies which utilize university students as volunteers were asked 35 questions targeting student attitudes toward and evaluations of volunteer work. Additionally, attitudinal surveys were mailed to 10 student volunteers from each of these institutions. Finally, our research team recen
… More
tly interviewed professors teaching volunteer-related courses at 36 universities. To date, our findings and analyses have elicited the following notable observations : 1. There is rather strong interest in volunteer activities among Japanese university students ; however, this does not necessarily lead to actual involvement in volunteering. 2. In general there is a positive image among students about volunteer activities. 3. There is a general belief among students and professors that volunteer activities are based on free choice and should not be included in for-credit curricula. It will be important to lean from the United States, Where volunteer activities are often implemented in the regular curriculum as "service learning." Our project is making every effort to adapt service leaning to facilitate volunteer education in Japanese universities. 4. There are serious discrepancies in attitudes and behaviors between student volunteers and the institutions for which they do volunteer work. 5. Up to now there has been no established means for information exchange among those who teach volunteerrelated courses. Facilitating such communication is imperative. 6. The Japanese government, local governments, or universities and colleges must establish means to disseminate information about volunteer activities. 7. It is important to establish evaluation systems for student volunteer activities. Grading such activities is perceived as awkward in view of the good will element. 8. The production of a handbook is vital for those Who teach volunteer related courses and who coordinate volunteer activities with the institutional recipients. Less