Development of Cryogenic Electronics for High Sensitivity Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10354002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAI Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70154234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Takanori  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Res. Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00293689)
SATO Shinji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Res. Assoc., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60192598)
KAWADA Mitsunobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50280558)
NAKAGAWA Takao  Nagoya University, Inst. Sp. Astronaut. Sci. Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 教授 (20202210)
MATSUHARA Hideo  Nagoya University, Inst. Sp. Astronaut. Sci. Assoc. Professor, 宇宙圏研究系, 助教授 (30219464)
藤原 幹生  郵政省通信総合研究所, 光技術部, 主任研究官
廣本 宣久  郵政省通信総合研究所, 企画部, 主任研究官
広本 宣久  郵政省通信総合研究所, 光エレクトロニクス研究室, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFar-Infrared Radiation / Infrared Sensor / Cryogenic Electronics / Infrared Astronomy / Array Sensor / Infrared Observation / 赤外線 / 半導体 / 半導体センサー / 衛星搭載望遠鏡 / 赤外線望遠鏡 / 半導体センター / 衛生搭載望遠鏡
Research Abstract
In order to achieve high sensitivity and high-energy resolution for infrared astronomical satellites as well as X-ray astronomical satellites, cryogenic cooling technique of sensors at 2 Kelvin or below is often employed. For these applications, it is highly required to install preamplifiers, multiplexers, and even A/D converters in the low temperature part so as to realize the maximum performance of large-scale astronomical satellites. However, standard electronics devices can operate only above -50 degrees C, and no devices operable at 2 Kelvin has been developed. The purpose of this research is to develop cryogenic preamplifiers, multiplexers, and A/D converters by using MOSFETs. As the result of this research, we have invented a new MOSFET structure that is operable at 2 Kelvin. This is the first result by using commercial silicon wafers. Next, we have made an operational amplifier at 2 Kelvin, as well as 60-channel preamplifier array for far-infrared array sensors. The final product of this research is used for the far-infrared array sensors of the first infrared astronomical satellite of Japan.