Realization of polarized positron micro-beam for investigation of spin structure of material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10354004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (TMU)
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Tachishige  TMU, Graduate school of science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (70087162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMITA Tetsuro  TMU, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 教授 (30271159)
CHIBA Masami  TMU, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (60128577)
HAMATSU Ryosuke  TMU, Graduate school of science, Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (20087092)
WASHIO Masakazu  Advanced Research Inst. for Sci. & Engineering, Waseda Uni., Professor, 理工学総合センター, 教授 (70158608)
IRAKO Mitsuhiro  TMU, Graduate school of science, Research associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (60087004)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolarized positronium / Bunching / Time-of-flight method / Thermal positronium / Multi gamma-rays / バンチャー / クエンチング / チョッピング / 熱脱離ポジトロニウム / オルソポジトロニウム / スピン偏極 / ゼーマン効果 / ピックオフ効果 / バンチビーム / 偏極ビーム / pick-off効果 / マルチチャネルプレート / 寿命測定 / イメージングプレート / ビームバンチング
Research Abstract
We have sepetated the study in two steps, namely fundamental development of each technical items and practical usage of these items to achieve the goal of the project. Since various technical matters are related with generation of polarized slow positron-beams, we consider that the best way to complete the micra-beams of the polarized positrons is to make first precise studies of each component of the positron generation system :
1) Understanding of spin motion in electric and magnetic fields.
2) Generation of high intensity polaraized positron beams.
3) Completion of beam vunching system.
4) Development of the Wien filter.
5) Establishment of the mesuring method for the positron polarization.
6) Establishment of the mesuring method for p6sitron beam profile.
7) Construction of multi-gamma-ray spectrometer.
8) Study of production mechanisms of positorons.
If these items are well understood, we will be able to construct the micra-beams of the polarized positrons without difficulties. It may be concluded that we have attained good results for all these matters. In particular, we achieved fur better results than initially expected.