Development of a tsunami detection system using RTK-GPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10354006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Teruyuki  University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISSHIKI Hiroshi  Hitachi Zosen Corp., Institute of Technology, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
KINOSHITA Masao  Hitachi Zosen Corp., Institute of Technology, Associate Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 主管研究員
TERADA Yukihiro  Hitachi Zosen Corp., Institute of Technology, Senior Researcher, 技術研究所, 主席研究員
KAKIMOTO Eiji  Hitachi Zosen Corp., Institute of Technology, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
木下 正夫  日立造船(株), 技術開発本部技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGPS / tsunami / RTK-GPS / buoy / sea-level measurements / 津波計 / RTK / 防災
Research Abstract
We have developed a tsunami detection system using RTK-GPS technology. RTK-GPS is a real-time positioning system of moving platform using the Global Positioning System. First, we designed a buoy system that consists of two buoys; a spar type buoy of 8m long for putting a GPS antenna and a support buoy for putting GPS receivers, PC, butteries etc. These buoys are tethered using a single cable. We have conducted an experiment at the Sagami Bay, southern Kanto. Both of buoys were anchored about 900m offshore of the coast and the data were transmitted using radio. Hybrid system using solar panels and a wind generator was used for power supply on the buoy. After the transmission of data to land, the RTK processed data were monitored on the display of a PC that was set in the laboratory. The data was recorded continuously for about ten days without a single second of loss. The obtained data were compared with the tide gauge records placed nearby. The comparison suggested that the estimated sea-level has about 1cm accuracy. Then, in order to check the long-term stability and to examine the environmental robustness, we have conducted about one year of experiment in the Osaka bay. Frequency analysis of obtained data suggested that the effects of wind waves is superior in the range of less than several seconds and the longer period of tsunami could be detected by filtering technique. Thus, as a conclusion, the experiment was successful and the proposed buoy system may be utilized for tsunami warning because it can detect the arrival of tsunami before it reaches the coast. The second generation of tsunami-buoy is now operation offshore of Ofunato for monitoring at local government for watch tsunami.