Development of mass spectrometry for nano-area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10354008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80191485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kazuya  Olympus Cooperation, Group Leader, 複合精密技術部, グループリーダー(研究職)
TAKAYANAGI Isao  Photobit Cooperation, Head Researcher, 主任研究員
HIRATA Takafumi  Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assiociate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10251612)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsisotope microscope / isotopography / solid-state ion imager / secondary ion mass spectrometry / 同位体 / 隕石 / 撮像素子 / 太陽系 / 局所分析 / 同位体分析 / 荷電粒子検出器 / 半導体センサー / 質量分析法 / 表面分析 / 質量分析 / 惑星科学
Research Abstract
Recent development of microanalysis becomes applied to measure geochemical and chronological data from small particles and from grain boundary among minerals. Using these data, we can clarify evolution process of planetary materials at early solar system. Especially, micro-isotope analysis is the most powerful technique among them. Our earth science view is drastically changing by these techniques(Yurimoto, Kagaku 67, 1997). Among the micro-isotope measurement technique, secondary ion mass spectrometry(SIMS)is most impressive. However, present SIMS method is restricted to ion microprobe. Therefore, precise isotope-ratio imaging is difficult. In this study we develop new solid-state ion imager for SIMS.We demonstrate that the precision and spatial resolution of an ion microscope using SIMS coupled with a newly developed solid-state ion imager can be extended to two-dimensional isotope ratio imaging with permil precision. An isotopic map for oxygen clearly reveals the distribution of 4%-enrichment of 160 in spinel particles embedded in melilite from a Ca-Al-rich inclusion of a carbonaceous chondrite. This characterization technique thus provides the "eyes" to e small heterogeneity of isotope abundance in micro scale. It is likely to find broad application in earth, material, and life science research.