AMS radiocarbon measurements of individual organic molecules : making preparative capillary GC system and its application to geochemical samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10354009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kimitaka  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Professor, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70201449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 年代測定試料研究センター, 助教授 (10135387)
SHIBATA Yasuyuki  National Inst. for Environ, Studies, Director, 科学環境研究領域, 室長 (80154251)
NAKATUSKA Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (60242880)
MATSUMOTO Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Inst. of Low Temp. Sci., Post Doctorial Fellow, 低温科学研究所, 学振特別研究院
YAMAGAMI Takashi  Yokogawa Analytical Systems Inc., Manager, アプリケーション開発部・技術第1課, 係長(研究職)
大河内 直彦  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助手 (00281832)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRadiocarbon / AMS / Chronology / Organic carbon age / Biomakers / Preparative GC / Aerosols / Geochemical samaples / 加速器質量分析計 / 地球科学試料 / 堆積物
Research Abstract
Compound-specific radiocarbon analysis of individual fatty acids was conducted for a semi-urban aerosol sample using a preparative capillary gas chromatography (PCGC) system and an accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS). The aerosol fatty acids (C16 to C34) showed a typical bimodal distribution with two maxima at C16 and C26. Their carbon isotopic compositions ranged from -30.3 ‰ (C26) to -23.3 ‰ (C18), suggesting that they are derived from terrestrial higher plants and marine sources. Radiocarbon measurements of C16-C22 fatty acids showed modern 14C ages, suggesting that the acids are emitted from living higher plants and possibly from marineorganisms. On the other hand, C24-C26 fatty acids that arecharacteristic to terrestrial plant waxes showed 14C ages of 5860 (EA200) years. This suggests that some portion of higher molecular weight fatty acids have been stored in geocnemical reservoirs such as soils at least for hundreds to thousands of years arid then emitted to the atmosphere. These aged fatty acids could be in part transported long distances from the Asian continent through the atmosphere.