Project/Area Number |
10354012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMURA Noboru Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50134838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKUHARA Toshihiko Seiko Instruments Co.Ltd., Res.Manager., 技術本部・課長(研究職)
ATAKA Tatsuaki Seiko Instruments Co.Ltd., Res.Manager, 技術本部・部長(研究職)
ISHIZAKA Shoji Hokkaido Universitu, Graduate School of Science, Inst., 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80311520)
八尾 浩史 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20261282)
金 幸夫 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40186367)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Microchannel Chip / Polymer Substrate / Imprinting Method / MIcroelectrodes / Extraction / Microspectroscopy / Microelectrochemistry / Generation-Collection / マイクロフローセル / 顕微分光 |
Research Abstract |
Polymer microchannel chips were successfully fabricated on the basis of an imprinting method and were applied to in situ liquid/liquid extraction. Polymer microchannel chips with arbitraly designed microelectrodes were also developped. 1). Fabrication and Application of Polymer Microchannel Chips : Polystyrol microchannel chips were fabricated by heating the polymer plate with a glass or silicon template. The channel chips were bonded with a flat polymer plate as a microfludic device. The channel chip was connected with a syringe pump through capillary tubes. The fabricated chip/fluid device was applied to liquid/liquid extraction of an aluminum chelate complex. Waterto-oil(1-butanol)extraction of the complex was followed by spatially-resolved fluorescence microscopy. The extraction efficiency in the channel chip was governed by the contact time between oil and water phases, and extraction was finished within 60 sec. The extraction efficiency was also shown to be determined by the struct
… More
ure of the microchannel. 2). Fabrication and Characteristic Responses of Integrated Microelectrodes in Polymer Microchannel Chips : A metal layer was directly vacuum deposited on a polystyrol plate and subsequent photolithography/etching afforded microelectrodes on a polymer plate : microelectrode substrate. The microelectrode substrate was then covered with a polymer channel substrate. The electrode-channel chip was then studied by cyclic voltammetry. The electrochemical responses of the electrode in the microchannel were different from those in an ordinary microelectrode in a bulk phase. This was explained by the fact that diffusion was limited along the channel length. Generation-collection mode experiments were also conducted by using adjacent two microelectrodes in the channel. The collection efficiency in the channel was always larger than that in a bulk phase, demonstrating again characteristic electrochemical responses in a confined space. Under solution conditions, the collection efficency was as 1high as 90 %. In a bulk system, such a high efficiency is attained only by the interelectrode distance of several micrometers. Fabricated electrode-channel chips possess high potential as an microelectrochemical device. Less