Project/Area Number |
10354013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Toru Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00281105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University Assiociate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10176844)
KAMITANI Tomohiko Faculty of Agriculture, Niigata University Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40152855)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60191409)
YOSHIMURA Mitsunori Southeast Asian Center Kyoto University Assistant Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助手 (70283661)
TANAKA Hiroshi Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute Senior Researcher, 森林環境部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | forest ecosystem / canopy dynamics / ecosystem function / aerial photographs / remotesensing / scaling-up / 広域把握 / 粗視化 / 林冠動態 / 環境要件 |
Research Abstract |
1) The method to detect canopy dynamics by using aerial photograph was applied in various forest types, and found that it is applicable also for devergreen forests and operated forest by shelterwood system. 2) The technique to combine tree dynamics and canopy dynamics has been developed for a tree species, and its effectiveness in analyzing the tree demography has been validated. 3) Some ecosystem parameters, such as biomass, its production, tree recruitment and mortality were related to canopy dynamic features. The canopy height could be used as the effective parameters to estimate these ecosystem parameters in larger scale. Also, the canopy height distribution could be applied to estimate the food biomass of some herbivours in landscape leverl. 4) GIG system was applied to assess combine the ground trouth, analyzed results of aerial photographs and satellite data, and its effectiveness was validated. Also, a new trial usig a laser profiler to detect 3-dimentional canopy structure was applied, and got the highly expecting results.