Physio-anthropological study on indoor thermal environments from a view point of Japanese thermal adaptability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10354014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50095907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUURA Tetsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038986)
WATANUKI Shigeki  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (00158677)
YASUKOUCHI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20136568)
ISHIMOTO Akio  Sekisui Chemical Co. Ltd., Tsukuba Research Institute, Head, つくば研究所, 室長
OHNAKA Tadakatsu  Faculty of Human Environmental Science, Fukuoka Women's University, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (20112716)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermoregulatory responses / Seasonal difference / Children / Elderly / Bathroom / Lighting / Odor / EEG / 住宅 / 環境 / 生理的評価 / 室温 / におい
Research Abstract
(1) Circulatory responses of the children to heat in winter are inferior to those in summer, although the sweating responses of the children are similar to those of the young adults in each season.
(2) In this study, the water temperatures of baths varied from about 39℃ in summer to 42℃ in winter. We reported that higher water temperature during showering was preferred when body temperature was low. Higher water temperature in winter might be due not only to Japanese habits, but insufficient bathroom heating in winter. Lower room temperature and hotter bath water in winter may be the cause of accidents for the elderly, who have weak physiological functions and sensations.
(3) The interaction of odor and air temperature on EEG was found at θwave (F7) right after air temperature change, especially air temperature decrease from 25℃ to 15℃. It suggests that the effect of odor on EEG might be dependent on the degree of air temperature.
(4) The color temperature of bathroom lighting could change body temperature during and after bathing with a constant bathing water temperature in winter. It was concluded that the lighting of 800 lm and 3000K in bathroom should be appropriate in winter to keep body warm in a comfortable state.
(5) The subjects felt cooler and less comfortable in 26V than in 26C. In 26F, they felt the same level of comfort as in 26C. Thermal comfort in 26F was higher than in 26F. The most thermal comfort was found in 28F. There is a possibility that fluctuated thermal control may be superior to constant control in maintaining a healthy and comfortable living environment.