Microscopic Analysis of Surface Hydrogen and its Application to Nano-Fabrication Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10355002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
綿森 道夫  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80222412)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssurface hydrogen / surface local process / metal / semiconductor interface / elastic recoil detection analysis / self-organization / hydrogen termination / STM / patterning / 水素生態 / 選択エビタキレー / 水素経場
Research Abstract
So far, several surface analytical techniques have been applied to obtain average information on surface hydrogen. However, in order to develop nano-fabrication techniques mediated by surface hydrogen, it is desired to establish a novel method that can analyze hydrogen residing locally on the surface. The purpose of this research project is to elucidate the behavior of locally residing surface hydrogen on atomic scale. For this purpose, (A) we have combined newly introduced low-energy elastic recoil detection analysis (LE-ERDA) for quantitative analysis of the amount of surface hydrogen with scanning tunneling microscopy (STM). (B) Using the new apparatus, we have developed understanding of the behavior of locally residing surface hydrogen, and attempted their application to nano-fabrication techniques mediated by surface hydrogen. The new findings worthy of special mention are as follows.
(1) With a good grasp of correlation between macroscopic information obtained by LE-ERDA and microscopic information from STM, we analyzed several processes in surface local area induced by hydrogen-mediated surface modification such as surface passivation, structure stabilization, selforganization. In particular, as for the hydrogen-induced self-organization, for metal/semiconductor surfaces such as In/Si (100), Al/Si (100) and Ag/6H-SiC (0001), we found the formation of metal nano-clusters and the peculiar hydrogen-terminated surface phases dependent on the initial surface structure.
(2) Based on the above results, we attempted a nano-fabrication of surface local area using hydrogenmediated surface modification processes. We aimed establishment of nano-fabrication processes using local hydrogen extraction by STM.We succeeded in the STM patterning of the Si (100) 4xl-H surface, and found the peculiar local surface phase of the Si (100) c (8x2) on the hydrogen extracted area.These results cause the key of better understanding o the behavior of locally residing surface hydrogen.