| Project/Area Number |
10355003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
表面界面物性
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMATAME Hirofumi Hiroshima university, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10218050)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Sinya Hiroshima university, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (20284226)
SHIMADA Kenya Hiroshima university, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Research Associate, 放射光科学研究センター, 助手 (10284225)
TANIGUCHI Masaki Hiroshima university, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10126120)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Soft x-ray emission / thin film / monitoring / electronic states / monochromator / grating / varied line space grating / CCD device / 共鳴発光分光 / 共鳴逆光電子分光 / 内殻準位 |
| Research Abstract |
We are interested in the electronic states at the interfaces between the substrate and thin film and sample surfaces. The electronic states of the surface and its interfaces have been studied by x-ray photoemission spectroscopy (XPS). While XPS is a powerful tool to investigate electronic states of the solid samples, this technique is too sensitive to surface conditions due to extremely high surface sensitivity and it is difficult to probe the electronic states at the interface region buried by the relatively thick films. In the case of the multi-layer structures it is difficult to get XPS signals from the second or third layers. Soft x-ray emission spectroscopy (SXE) is new technique to study electronic states. In SXE we measure the photons emitted from the sample in the pair annihilation of the core hole and the valence electron. SXE can measure the bulk electronic states buried by many layers. Therefore SXE is adequate for the monitoring of film growth because SXE has relatively bulk sensitive and it isn't affected by charging effects like as XPS so we can investigate the insulator-insulator or insulator-metal interfaces. In this work we have design new SXE instrument for the in situ monitoring of film growth or the photochemical reactions assisted by synchrotron radiation at the sample surface. The instrumental parameters are as follows. The photon energy range is about 60eV〜1000eV, which energy range covers the 3p or 2p core excitation thresholds of the transition metal compounds. The energy resolution is about 0.6eV correspond to the typical XPS resolution. In order to realize the designed performances we have proceeded the computer simulations and assembled all parts precisely. The varied line space gratings are used to improve the energy resolution and the photon detection sensitivity. We use the back illuminated CCD device that has higher spatial resolution compared with the typical multi-channel plate detectors.