Project/Area Number |
10355004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30134638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SOMEYA Takao Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90292755)
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10183097)
SAKAKI Hirouki Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90013226)
IMAI Hajime Fujitsu Labs, Director, 所長代理
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Quantum dots / MOCVD / MBE / Semicondcutor lasers / Self-assembling growth / GaN / Quantum effects / InAs / 半導体 / ナノ構造 |
Research Abstract |
This project is organized to establish device technologies aiming at bringing the quantum dot lasers into commercial market in thenear future. We succeeded in optimizing self-assembled InAs quantum dots at the wavelength range from 1.3 -1.5 mm which is very important for optical communication applications. Finally 1.52 mm wavelength light emission was achieved by embedding InAs quantum dots not by GaAs but by InGaAs to suppress strain effects. In addition, quantum dot laser structures involving photonic crystals by developing selective era growth technique. We have shown theoretically improvement ratio by introducing quantum dots in GaN-bases systems is much bigger than that in GaAs systems. In addition we established growth condition for blue light emitting GaN-based quantum dot for laser applications. Finally we succeeded in operating InGaN quantum dot lasers at room temperature by optical pumping method. We also show GaN quantum dots on A1N for UV laser applications. In summary, we have succeeded in fabricating quantum dot lasers and establishing material growth technology for future photonic network IT technologies.